Coaching


Staff

JAKE REBHAN

Head Coach (Fourth Year)

E-Mail: jrebhan@ecasd.us

  • Wisconsin Wrestling Coach Member (11 years)

  • North High School Physical Education Teacher

  • Former assistant wrestling coach @ Marshfield

  • Former assistant wrestling coach @ La Crosse Central HS

  • Has had the honor and privilege of coaching two 2X Individual State Champions, two Individual State Champions, 16 State Place Winners, 24 Individual State Qualifiers 39 conference champions, and hundreds of tenacious high character individuals!

  • 10 former wrestlers have competed at the collegiate level; 3 at the Division I level, 2 at the division II level, and 5 at the division III level.

JOHN MAKI

Assistant Wrestling Coach (Fourth Year)

E-mail: jmaki@ecasd.us

  • Wisconsin Wrestling Coach Member (4 Years)

  • North High School Head Varsity Cross Country Coach

  • North High Distance Coach in Track and Field

  • Special Education Major at UW-Eau Claire

  • Former College Wrestler for the UWEC Blugolds

  • 2X Blugold Wrestling Letter-Winner

  • 2016 WIAA Division II 5th Place-winner #132

  • Member of the 2013 Mauston Wrestling Division II Team State Runner-Ups

  • Competed for Mauston HS in Cross Country, Wrestling, and Track and Field

ISAIAH WATKINS

Assistant Wrestling Coach

  • Wisconsin Wrestling Coach Member (3 Years)

  • Defensive Line Coach for the ECN Varsity Football Team

  • Former Defensive Lineman for UWEC Blugolds

  • Former Wrestler and Football Player for Iowa Western University

  • City of Milwaukee Defensive Lineman of the Year

  • Competed for Milwaukee Bradley Tech High School in Football, Wrestling, and Baseball

FRANK VRUWINK

Volunteer Assistant Wrestling Coach (3rd Year)

  • Wisconsin Wrestling Coach Member (3 Years)

  • Project Engineer at Oakridge Engineering

  • 4 Year Football Letter-Winner at Michigan Tech University

  • 2X 1st Team GLIAC Football All-Conference

  • 2nd Team GLIAC Football All-Conference

  • 4X GLIAC Academic All-Conference

  • 4 Year Football starter at Michigan Tech (Started in all 40 games played in)

  • 2010 Joe Thomas Award Winner as Wisconsin's most outstanding senior offensive lineman

  • 1st Team All-State Offensive Lineman for Wisconsin Rapids HS (2010)

  • Competed for Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School in Football, Basketball, Wrestling, and Baseball

SCOTT WHIRRY

Eau Claire North Head Strength and Conditioning Coach (9 Years)

  • Owner and operator of Badgerland Strength and Conditioning

  • Has facilitated the North Strength and Conditioning Program that has produced the Team State Champions; 2019 Husky Baseball, ECA Stars 2018, and 2011 Husky Baseball. Whirry has also supervised Strength and Conditioning Efforts for Individual State Wrestling Champion Mason Phillips, 7 Team State Qualifiers, and many Team Conference Champions, Individual State Place-Winners, Individual State Qualifiers, and Individual Big Rivers Conference Champions.

  • UWEC Letter-winner in Football and Track and Field

  • Four-time NCAA All-American

  • Eau Claire North Alumni and member of the Husky Athletic Hall of Fame

  • North High School State Champion in the Long Jump

  • Career Rushing Record Holder for North Football

Kaleigh Herrick

Volunteer Assistant Wrestling Coach

  • Eau Claire North Alumni

  • 2X Member of Team Wisconsin Freestyle Wrestling Team

  • Represented Team Wisconsin at the Women's Freestyle Duals in 2015

  • 2015 North Wrestling "Guts" Award Winner