Coaching


Staff

JAKE REBHAN

Head Coach (Third Year)

E-Mail: jrebhan@ecasd.us

  • Wisconsin Wrestling Coach Member (10 years)
  • North High School Physical Education Teacher
  • Husky Football Defensive Coordinator
  • Former assistant wrestling coach @ Marshfield
  • Former assistant wrestling coach @ La Crosse Central HS
  • Has had the honor and privilege of coaching two 2X Individual State Champions, an Individual State Champion, 16 State Place Winners, 22 Individual State Qualifiers 38 conference champions, and hundreds of tenacious high character individuals!
  • 10 former wrestlers have competed at the collegiate level; 3 at the Division I level, 2 at the division II level, and 5 at the division III level.

CHRIS KARL

Head Assistant Wrestling Coach 2nd Year

E-mail: ckarl@ecasd.us

  • Wisconsin Wrestling Coach Member (9 Years)
  • North High School Physical Education Teacher
  • Husky Football Inside Linebacker Coach and JV Defensive Coordinator
  • Former assistant wrestling coach @ Marshfield
  • 2009 NCAA Div. III National Qualifier
  • UW-Stevens Point Wrestling Four Year Letter-Winner
  • Recorded 54 career victories for the Pointers
  • 2006 WIAA Division II State Runner Up #152
  • 2X WIAA State Place Winner 2nd in 2006, 5th in 2005
  • Competed for Auburndale HS in Football, Wrestling, and Track and Field

JOHN MAKI

Assistant Wrestling Coach (Third Year)

  • Wisconsin Wrestling Coach Member (3 Years)
  • North High School Head Varsity Cross Country Coach
  • North High Assistant Coach in Track and Field
  • Special Education Major at UW-Eau Claire
  • Former College Wrestler for the UWEC Blugolds
  • 2X Blugold Wrestling Letter-Winner
  • 2016 WIAA Division II 5th Place-winner #132
  • Member of the 2013 Mauston Wrestling Division II Team State Runner-Ups
  • Competed for Mauston HS in Cross Country, Wrestling, and Track and Field

FRANK VRUWINK

Volunteer Assistant Wrestling Coach (2nd Year)

  • Wisconsin Wrestling Coach Member (2 Years)
  • Project Engineer at Oakridge Engineering
  • 4 Year Football Letter-Winner at Michigan Tech University
  • 2X 1st Team GLIAC Football All-Conference
  • 2nd Team GLIAC Football All-Conference
  • 4X GLIAC Academic All-Conference
  • 4 Year Football starter at Michigan Tech (Started in all 40 games played in)
  • 2010 Joe Thomas Award Winner as Wisconsin's most outstanding senior offensive lineman
  • 1st Team All-State Offensive Lineman for Wisconsin Rapids HS (2010)
  • Competed for Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School in Football, Basketball, Wrestling, and Baseball

ISAIAH WATKINS

Volunteer Assistant Wrestling Coach

  • Wisconsin Wrestling Coach Member (2 Years)
  • Former Defensive Lineman for UWEC Blugolds
  • Milwaukee Lineman of the Year
  • Competed for Milwaukee Bradley Tech High School in Football, Wrestling, and Baseball

SCOTT WHIRRY

Eau Claire North Head Strength and Conditioning Coach (8 Years)

  • Owner and operator of Badgerland Strength and Conditioning
  • Has facilitated the North Strength and Conditioning Program that has produced the Team State Champions; 2019 Husky Baseball, ECA Stars 2018, and 2011 Husky Baseball. Whirry has also supervised Strength and Conditioning Efforts for Individual State Wrestling Champion Mason Phillips, 7 Team State Qualifiers, and many Team Conference Champions, Individual State Place-Winners, Individual State Qualifiers, and Individual Conference Champions.
  • UWEC Letter-winner in Football and Track and Field
  • Four-time NCAA All-American
  • Eau Claire North Alumni and member of the Husky Athletic Hall of Fame
  • North High School State Champion in the Long Jump
  • Career Rushing Record Holder for North Football