High School

2018-2019 EAU CLAIRE NORTH WRESTLING TEAM

From Left to Right

1st Row: Coach John Maki, Coach Chris Karl, Manager Jolee Verville, Manager Anna Welke, Coach Jake Rebhan, Carter Duerkop, and Calvin Scott.

2nd Row: Bryce Hurd, Austin Zainhofsky, Xavion Biesterveld, Ryan Robertson, Cody Danen, Aydonn Thomas, Max Wilder, Ethan Johnson, Jake Kulig, Carson Duerkop, and Aiden McVicar.

3rd Row: Jordan Moyer, Bo Schneider, Sam Haslow, Dean Nash, Nate Schindler, Marcus Xiong, Casey Wilder, Davin Xiong, Mason Tibbetts, Chrystan Kelm-Guttierez, and manager Matt Holtz.

Not Pictured: Coach Frank Vruwink, Coach Isaiah Watkins, Manager Zoe Wolfe, and Carlos Guzman.

2018-2019 Dual Meet Results

(3-5)

North 12 vs. Hudson 64

North JV 28 vs. Hudson JV 21

North 22 vs. Menomonie 55

North JV 30 vs. Menomonie JV 18

North 43 vs. Rice Lake 30

North JV 15 vs. Rice Lake JV-3

North 27 vs. Memorial 44

North JV 24 vs. Memorial JV 28

WHITETAIL ADRENALINE SHOOTOUT DUAL TEAM TOURNAMENT

North 35 vs. Spring Valley Elmwood 36

North 54 vs. Mondovi 19

North 69 vs. Clear Lake 9

North 30 vs. Boyceville 50

2018-2019 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Ellsworth Invite: 12th

Individual Performances: Ethan Johnson 5th #138, Sam Haslow 6th 182,

JV: Aydon Thomas 2nd, Davin Xiong 1st, Calvin Scott 2nd, and Ryan Robertson 3rd

Husky Invite: 18th

Individual Performances: Ethan Johnson 10th #138, Carter Duerkop 3rd #160, Sam Haslow 7th #195, Dean Nash 7th HWT

JV: Austin Zainhofsky 1st, Aydon Thomas 2nd, Davin Xiong 2nd, and Nate Schindler 3rd

Auburndale Invitational: 2nd

Individual Performances: Marcus Xiong 6th #106, Aydon Thomas 5th #113, Casey Wilder 6th #113, Aiden McVicar 2nd #132, Ethan Johnson 3rd #138, Jake Kulig 5th #145, Nate Schindler 6th #145, Carter Duerkop 2nd #160, Mason Tibbetts 7th #170, Xavion Biesterveld 4th #182, Sam Haslow 4th #195, Austin Zainhofsky 5th #220, Dean Nash 5th #HWT

Bi-State Classic: D1: 24th Overall: 63rd

Individual Performances: No Day II QF’s or Place Winners

Wisconsin Challenge Series ECN QF: 2nd

7 JV STATE Qualifiers

JV STATE QUALIFIERS: Marcus Xiong #106, Carson Duerkop #106, Aydon Thomas #113, Jake Kulig Tournament Champion #138, Davin Xiong #145, Xavion Biesterveld #182, Austin Zainhofsky Tournament Champion #220

PEM: 11th

Individual Performances: Ethan Johnson 4th #138, Carter Duerkop Tournament Champion #160, and Dean Nash 6th #HWT

Sparta: 12th

Individual Performances: Aiden McVicar 6th #126, Carter Duerkop 2nd #160, and Dean Nash 6th #HWT

JV STATE: 32nd

Individual Performances: Jake Kulig 6th #138, Austin Zainhofsky Consolation Champion #220, All 7 wrestlers earned one win

WIAA Regional: 6th

Individual Performances: Carson Duerkop 6th #106, Aiden McVicar 3rd #126*Sectional QF, Ethan Johnson 3rd #132*Sectional QF, Davin Xiong 6th #145, Carter Duerkop Regional Champion #160*Sectional QF, Mason Tibbetts 6th #170, Sam Haslow 6th #182, Dean Nash 4th #HWT*Sectional QF

WIAA Sectional: 1 State QF

Carter Duerkop Sectional Champion #160*STATE QUALIFIER

Individual State: Carter Duerkop 1-2